How big is the Belize vacation rental market?
The Belize STR market grew roughly 4× between 2018 and 2025 and is now mature in the top markets and still developing in the second-tier markets. Approximate active-listing counts as of 2026:
- Ambergris Caye: ~3,000 active Airbnb/VRBO listings — by far the deepest STR market
- Placencia (peninsula): ~700 active listings — fast-growing since the new international airport
- Caye Caulker: ~400 active listings — small but consistent demand
- Hopkins / Stann Creek south: ~250 active listings — emerging market
- Cayo / San Ignacio: ~300 active listings — domestic tourism + adventure travel
- Corozal, Toledo, Belize District: very thin — under 150 combined
For STR investors, the practical universe is Ambergris, Placencia, Caye Caulker, and (for earlier-curve plays) Hopkins. Cayo works for properties that fit eco-tourism or adventure travel — not classic Caribbean beach-vacation demand. Corozal and Toledo do not have enough STR demand to support investor underwriting. For the full regional comparison, see our guide to Belize regions.
Occupancy by region — realistic 2026 numbers
Occupancy is where investor underwriting most often goes wrong. Realistic annual occupancy ranges, separated into top quartile (well-located, well-managed, professionally photographed) and median (everything else):
| Region | Top-quartile occupancy | Median occupancy | Avg nightly (2BR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ambergris Caye | 60–75% | 50–60% | $220–$320 |
| Placencia | 55–65% | 45–55% | $180–$280 |
| Caye Caulker | 55–65% | 45–55% | $130–$210 |
| Hopkins | 45–55% | 30–45% | $140–$220 |
| Cayo / San Ignacio | 40–55% | 25–40% | $110–$180 |
The seasonality pattern: peak season runs mid-December to early April with occupancy often hitting 85–95% in top properties; shoulder season May, June, November runs 50–65% top quartile; low season September–October (hurricane risk) drops to 25–40%. Underwriting should use blended annual numbers, not peak-season rates. Operators quoting 80%+ annual occupancy are either marketing or top-1% performers — don't model to those numbers.
Gross yield vs net yield — the real math
The biggest gap between brochure projections and realized returns is the gross-to-net conversion. Two worked examples:
Example 1: 2-bedroom Ambergris Caye condo, $400,000 purchase price
- Realistic blended occupancy: 55%
- Average nightly: $250
- Gross revenue: 365 × 0.55 × $250 = $50,200 annual gross
- Gross yield on purchase price: 12.6% (this is the brochure number)
- Less operating costs (50–60% of gross): $25,100–$30,100
- Net to owner before debt service: $20,100–$25,100
- Net yield on purchase price: 5.0%–6.3%
Example 2: 1-bedroom Placencia condo, $250,000 purchase price
- Realistic blended occupancy: 50%
- Average nightly: $175
- Gross revenue: 365 × 0.50 × $175 = $31,938 annual gross
- Gross yield on purchase price: 12.8% (brochure number)
- Less operating costs (52–60% of gross): $16,608–$19,163
- Net to owner: $12,775–$15,330
- Net yield on purchase price: 5.1%–6.1%
The pattern: net yield is roughly 40–50% of brochure gross yield. If a pitch shows 10% gross, plan for 4–5% net. If it shows 12% gross, plan for 5–6% net. If it shows 15%+ gross, the underlying occupancy or nightly-rate assumption is almost certainly unrealistic. See our investment-property pillar for the full ROI framework including appreciation and exit math.
Operating costs — where the math usually breaks
The line items investors most often underestimate or omit entirely:
- Property management: 18–25% of gross revenue (full-service). Includes booking management, guest communication, check-in, cleaning coordination, maintenance dispatch, financial reporting.
- Hotel tax: 9% of gross room revenue, remitted monthly to the Belize Tourism Board. Non-negotiable, applies to every booked night.
- Cleaning and turnover: 8–12% of gross. Typically billed per turnover at $40–$80 per clean, occasionally passed through to the guest but eats into bookings if priced too high.
- Platform fees: 8–15% of gross across Airbnb (3% host + 14% guest absorption), VRBO (5% host + 5–8% guest), Booking.com (15–18%), direct bookings (lower but require marketing spend).
- Maintenance, repairs, replacements: 5–10% of gross. Aircon repairs, furniture replacement, plumbing, appliances. Higher in coastal/salty environments.
- Utilities, internet, HOA: 2–5% of gross. Electricity is the big variable — air conditioning loads can run $300–$700/month per unit in peak season.
- Insurance: 1–2% of gross. STR-specific liability + property + hurricane.
- Marketing and listing photography: 1–3% of gross. Often skipped — and almost always pays back when added.
Total operating costs typically run 50–65% of gross revenue. Operators quoting 30–40% operating cost ratios are either skipping management (DIY remote management rarely works long-term) or omitting categories like replacements and platform fees.
STR licensing for foreign owners
The licensing process is light but not optional. The required steps:
- Belize Tourism Board (BTB) registration as a Tourist Accommodation Provider. Foreign owners must designate a Belize-registered local agent of record — typically your property management company handles this. Registration fee runs a few hundred USD annually.
- Hotel tax remittance — 9% on gross room revenue, filed monthly through BTB. Penalties for non-filing have tightened since 2023.
- Income tax filing on Belize-source rental income with the Income Tax Department. Filed annually. Belize rental income for foreign owners is taxed at 3% (presumptive tax) or via standard income tax rates depending on structure. QRP residents are exempt on foreign income but not on Belize-source rental income.
- Local business licensing in the relevant municipality (San Pedro Town Council, Placencia Village Council, etc.) — typically nominal annual fees.
BTB and the Income Tax Department began cross-checking Airbnb and VRBO data in 2023, which has made unlicensed STR operation harder to sustain. The compliance overhead is modest (your property manager handles most of it) but it's no longer realistic to ignore. US owners must also report Belize rental income on Schedule E of their US 1040 — see the IRS International Taxpayers page for US-side reporting.
Property types that actually work for STR
Not every Belize property works as a vacation rental. The patterns that perform:
- 1-bedroom condos in walking-distance-to-beach buildings. Strongest demand category. Lower entry price ($150K–$300K) and easiest to fill at $130–$200 nightly. Best yields on a per-bedroom basis.
- 2-bedroom condos with pool, beachfront or near-beach. The sweet-spot for groups of 4 and small families. $250K–$500K entry, $200–$320 nightly. Most consistent demand year-round.
- 3-bedroom villas with private pool. Lower volume of bookings but higher nightly rates ($400–$800), great for larger groups. $500K–$1M+ entry. Top performers in Placencia and Hopkins.
- Boutique multi-unit properties (4–8 units). Run as a hybrid hotel/STR. Better economics than a single unit if you have the capital and operational appetite.
What generally doesn't work as STR: studio condos (too small for groups), inland Cayo properties (too remote from beach), Corozal residential (no demand), large beachfront mansions ($1.5M+ — small target market). For property-type specific guides, see condos for sale, villas, and beachfront properties.
Property management — DIY vs full-service
DIY remote management of a Belize STR almost never works long-term. The cleaning, guest turnover, maintenance dispatch, and Belize-side compliance are operational realities you cannot do from a US laptop. Three realistic management paths:
- Full-service property management: 18–25% of gross revenue. The standard arrangement for non-resident foreign owners. Includes booking management, guest communication, check-in, cleaning coordination, maintenance dispatch, BTB compliance, hotel tax remittance, monthly financial reporting. Quality varies enormously — vet carefully.
- Co-host model: 12–18% of gross. You handle pricing and the booking platform; manager handles physical turnover and guest issues. Works for owners who spend 1–2 months per year on property.
- Self-management with local concierge: 5–10% of gross. Only realistic if you live in Belize or spend most of the year there. Common among QRP residents who own their own STR unit.
For non-resident foreign owners, full-service management is almost always the right call. The fee differential between full-service (22% average) and a co-host model (15%) is 7 percentage points — well worth it when you're not on-island to handle a broken aircon or a guest dispute.
Exit liquidity for STR investment properties
Belize STR property resale liquidity is meaningfully lower than US standards. Realistic timelines from list to closing:
- $150K–$300K well-priced condo: 3–6 months at the right price
- $300K–$600K condo or villa: 4–9 months
- $600K–$1M+: 6–18 months
- Forced sales: 30–50% haircut versus market
The 10–13% closing costs on the front end plus 5–8% brokerage commission on the back end mean short-hold flips (under 3 years) rarely pencil. Buyers who plan a 7-year hold and realistic exit math get the best risk-adjusted returns. The Belize capital-gains exemption means the longer you hold, the more of the appreciation you actually keep on the Belize side — though US taxes on the gain still apply for US citizens.
The right way to think about a Belize STR investment is: 5–9% all-in annualized return across a 5–10 year hold, partial personal use of the property, partial dollar-denominated appreciation, no interim cashflow guaranteed. It is not a high-cashflow rental property play. For the broader investment framework see our investment property pillar.